Podcast thumbnail for Finding the Art of Service

Finding the Art of Service

Claim This Podcast

by Tiffani Brown Knight

5.0(7 reviews)
2 episodes
Updated Weekly
Accepts GuestsHas Sponsors

Podcast Overview

<p>I’m Tiffani Brown Knight, an attorney by trade and an artist at the core.</p><br><p>I spent 8 years and a couple hundred thousand pursuing a career in law, that I quickly fell out of love with. Ironically, after I quit my job as an attorney, I became even more dissatisfied. I soon realized that I had judged law too harshly and it wasn’t the work, it was my approach to the work that had to change.</p><br><p>After meeting my husband and seeing how much he LOVED his work in hospitality, his responsiveness to clients, and even the joy of getting dressed every day (picking out tie and shirt combinations), I realized he had an artistic approach to his profession. I began to observe other people who LOVED what they did and saw a common thread in their love for the artistry, which fueled their love for their profession.</p><br><p>This podcast is here to help you see the art form that exists within work, so that you too may fall in love with what you do.</p><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p>

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

6/5/2024

1 verified contact email on file for Finding the Art of Service

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for The Art of Hospitality with Nigel Knight

June 13, 2024

The Art of Hospitality with Nigel Knight

<p>For many of us, getting up and going to work everyday can be a difficult and tedious process. The monotony of going to the same location everyday and doing the same thing can start to feel suffocating and finding passion in what we do becomes harder as the days go by.</p><br><p>If this is something you can relate to, then this is the podcast for you. Each episode, I will interview an individual who has inspired me by the passion and engagement they put into their work and career.</p><br><p><strong>Today, </strong>I have a very special guest to kick-off the podcast. Nigel Knight is a luxury hotel manager who has worked in hospitality for over 30 years and is still passionate about what he does. He also happens to be my partner. In this episode, Nigel and I discuss where the love for what he does comes from and how he keeps it alive.</p><br><p>Tune in and listen to the <strong>first episode </strong>of the <strong>Finding the Art of Service Podcast.</strong></p><br><p><strong>In this episode, you will learn:</strong></p><ul><li>What I observed about Nigel’s work habits when we first met (2:54)</li><li>What fuels Nigel when it comes to getting up each morning and going to work (9:35)</li><li>What motivated Nigel to become a manager (13:42)</li><li>Where Nigel believes skill comes from in the hospitality sector (21:23)</li><li>What Nigel’s thoughts are on using AI in hospitality (35:09)</li></ul><p><br></p><p><strong>Let’s connect!</strong></p><p><a href="mailto:info@companib.com" rel="noopener noreferrer" target="_blank">info@companib.com</a></p><p>https://www.linkedin.com/company/compani-b</p><br /><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p>

Episode thumbnail for Coming Soon: Finding the Art of Service with Tiffani Brown Knight

June 5, 2024

Coming Soon: Finding the Art of Service with Tiffani Brown Knight

Coming Soon: Finding the Art of Service with Tiffani Brown Knight<br /><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p>

2 total episodes available

Deep-dive analytics for Finding the Art of Service

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is Finding the Art of Service?
<p>I’m Tiffani Brown Knight, an attorney by trade and an artist at the core.</p><br><p>I spent 8 years and a couple hundred thousand pursuing a career in law, that I quickly fell out of love with. Ironically, after I quit my job as an attorney, I became even more dissatisfied. I soon realized that I had judged law too harshly and it wasn’t the work, it was my approach to the work that had to change.</p><br><p>After meeting my husband and seeing how much he LOVED his work in hospitality, his responsiveness to clients, and even the joy of getting dressed every day (picking out tie and shirt combinations), I realized he had an artistic approach to his profession. I began to observe other people who LOVED what they did and saw a common thread in their love for the artistry, which fueled their love for their profession.</p><br><p>This podcast is here to help you see the art form that exists within work, so that you too may fall in love with what you do.</p><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p>
How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates weekly.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 7 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

No, this podcast does not typically feature guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.