
Way Beyond The Music Podcast
Claim This Podcastby Mark Sebby
Podcast Overview
<p>Way Beyond The Music Podcast w/ Mark Sebby</p><br><p>An in depth Series with Episodes focusing on the Texas Music Scene and Texas Music Industry. Behind the scenes stories, rich in depth (going WAY BEYOND THE MUSIC) Artist & Industry Professional Interviews, Instructional Episodes, Educational Episodes, purely Entertaining Episodes, and more. This is a must listen and subscribe for any Musician or Industry Professional wishing to learn first hand from a Professional Musician with over 20 years of Industry Experience. If you feel overwhelmed and lost, if you are finding yourself looking for answers to all your music industry needs, and if you are drowning in all the information; then you will want to listen to this Podcast!!!</p><br><p>About Mark Sebby:.</p><br><p><br></p><p>Mark has over two decades of industry experience and plays multiple roles in the Texas Music Scene. He currently owns (and operates) SMG LLC. (Sebby Music Group), Sebby Tv Network, Texas Internet Radio, Texas Internet Music Television, Texas Internet Radio Chart, Sebby's Aviary & Bird Rescue, and a Singer Songwriter. SMG offers a number of music industry servies, social media marketing ,website design, and more. We have a Professional Won't Quit Attitude and work to develope the same work ethic with each new client.</p><br><p>Sebby TV Network is a brand new dream turned reality by Mark. It all sparked from the formation of Texas Internet Music Television. Sebby got a fire pit to start a network of his own and collaborate with other industry professionals and content creators.</p><br><p>SMG LLC - Sebby Music Group</p><br><p>PLEASE LIKE, SUBSCRIBE, & SHARE THIS CHANNEL.</p><br><p>Click Here To Follow the SMG / Sebby Tv Network - Official YouTube Channel:</p><p>https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7zEz5B3z_MbadBx03VL7ZA?_sub=confirmation1</p><br><p>Get in touch with Sebby Music Group or Sebby TV Network::</p><br><p>Website:</p><p>https://sebbymusicgroup.com/</p><br><p>Facebook:</p><p>https://www.facebook.com/SebbyMusicGroup</p><br><p>YouTube:</p><p>https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7zE...</p><br><p>PLEASE LIKE SUBSCRIBE & SHARE THIS CHANNEL.</p><br><p>Email:</p><p>mark@sebbymusicgroup.com</p><br><p>More information about the Sebby TV Network:</p><br><p>Website: https://www.sebbytv.net</p><br><p><br></p><p>Email: mark@sebbymusicgroup.com</p><br /><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p>
Language
🇺🇲
Publishing Since
12/7/2022
1 verified contact email on file for Way Beyond The Music Podcast
Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.
Recent Episodes

February 29, 2024
Way Beyond The Music Podcast - S2:E1 - What 20 Years Of Radio Looks Like - Keegan Lucas
<p>An in depth Series with Episodes focusing on the Texas Music Scene and Texas Music Industry. Behind the scenes stories, rich in depth (going WAY BEYOND THE MUSIC) Artist & Industry Professional Interviews, Instructional Episodes, Educational Episodes, purely Entertaining Episodes, and more. This is a must listen and subscribe for any Musician or Industry Professional wishing to learn first hand from a Professional Musician with over 20 years of Industry Experience.</p><br><p>If you feel overwhelmed and lost, if you are finding yourself looking for answers to all your music industry needs, and if you are drowning in all the information; then you will want to listen to this Podcast!!!</p><br><p>Tonight's Guest is Keegan Lucas with surprise guest(s) Drew Moreland & Robin Lynn. </p><br /><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p>

February 16, 2023
Way Beyond The Music Podcast - Rockstar With Texas Roots - Special Guest Justin Biltonen (of 3 Doors Down)
<p>An in depth Series with Episodes focusing on the Texas Music Scene and Texas Music Industry. Behind the scenes stories, rich in depth (going WAY BEYOND THE MUSIC) Artist & Industry Professional Interviews, Instructional Episodes, Educational Episodes, purely Entertaining Episodes, and more. This is a must listen and subscribe for any Musician or Industry Professional wishing to learn first hand from a Professional Musician with over 20 years of Industry Experience.</p><br><p>If you feel overwhelmed and lost, if you are finding yourself looking for answers to all your music industry needs, and if you are drowning in all the information; then you will want to listen to this Podcast!!!</p><br><p>Tonight's Guest is Justin Biltonen</p><br><p>Meet Justin:</p><br><p>Justin Biltonen blurs the lines between ‘what you see is what you get’ and ‘still waters run deep.’ Southern born and bred, Biltonen is a product of broken-in boots and 90s bests.</p><br><p>Baptized by an adoration for country, rock, punk and hardcore, Justin went from singing in hometown worship groups to traveling the nation playing southern-fried rock n’ roll. Fueled by uncompromising passion and a gypsy soul, Biltonen became a self proclaimed highway-runner. It was on those endless, late night drives that he conjured up the soundtrack from his youth-- a mixtape filled with Drive By Truckers, Waylon and Shooter Jennings, Brooks and Dunn, Shenandoah and countless others, which ultimately reignited his love of country music.</p><br><p>Not long after, Justin proved that all roads really do lead to Nashville, TN. Immersing himself in Music City’s one of a kind songwriting community, Biltonen continued to refine his craft and establish himself as a force within the industry. </p><br><p>Eventually, Justin Biltonen became a name to know as the bassist for alt-rock tastemakers 3 Doors Down. Touring globally as a member of one of the genre’s most timeless bands, Justin was able to support numerous chart topping albums, including Us And The Night, which peaked at #2 on Billboard’s Rock Chart. A career changing moment for Justin Biltonen, Us And The Night was the first major release he both wrote and played on in-studio. </p><br><p>Having earned the courage and credentials, Justin began indulging his longtime love of country music and officially announced his solo project with the singles “Use You” and “How A Man’s Made.” Biltonen marked his terrestrial radio debut with the follow-up single “She’s Got the Highway”, which he credits with solidifying his stance as a member of the country music community.</p><br><p>From playing bars and basements to global tours and the Presidential Inauguration, the North Carolina native owes his success to nothing more than his sincere, unwavering respect for music. “At the end of the day, I know I’ll always be able to focus on my love of an honest melody,” Biltonen reveals. “Whether I’m doing my own thing or touring with the band, thriving through the ups and downs in the name of the music is always going to matter more than anything else.” </p><br><p>Humbled by his own experience, Justin is currently celebrating the release of his single “Heartache Rodeo.” Having already achieved career milestones across streaming platforms and country radio alike, “Heartache Rodeo” will be accompanied by a music video and tour this fall.</p><br><p>Website: https://www.justinbiltonen.com/</p><br><p><br></p><p>Want to create live streams like this? SMG endorses and recommends StreamYard: </p><br><p>https://streamyard.com/pal/5973987492102144</p><p>.</p><p>StreamYard is the best for live streams. I have literally tried ALL of them. Bang for your buck is right here in this link!!! - Mark Sebby - President & CFO of Sebby Music Group LLC. & Sebby TV Network.</p><br /><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p>

February 3, 2023
Way Beyond The Music Podcast - Texas Music Evolution Since The 90's - JB Cloud
<p>An in depth Series with Episodes focusing on the Texas Music Scene and Texas Music Industry. Behind the scenes stories, rich in depth (going WAY BEYOND THE MUSIC) Artist & Industry Professional Interviews, Instructional Episodes, Educational Episodes, purely Entertaining Episodes, and more. This is a must listen and subscribe for any Musician or Industry Professional wishing to learn first hand from a Professional Musician with over 20 years of Industry Experience.</p><br><p> If you feel overwhelmed and lost, if you are finding yourself looking for answers to all your music industry needs, and if you are drowning in all the information; then you will want to listen to this Podcast!!!</p><br><p>This Way Beyond The Music Podcast takes an in-depth look at the evolution of the Texas music scene since the 1990s with special guest Texas radio program director and host of Red Dirt Proud w/JB Cloud. Join us as we explore the differences between now and then, and see how far the Texas music landscape has come. From popular artists to festivals, radio airplay, streaming, and more, get the inside scoop from JB Cloud himself!</p><br><p>JB was one of the first PD's to feature my own music on terrestrial radio when I was still in the treches playing over 200 show a year. We will be discussing the rapidly changing Texas Music Scene & it's Evolution since the 90's. </p><br><p>Come back for more Way Beyond The Music!!! See y'all Next Time!</p><br><p>About JB Cloud:</p><br><p><a href="https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRrszE86B3BONpTuankxu1g" rel="noopener noreferrer" target="_blank">@RedDirtProudwithJBCloud</a> w/ JB Cloud - </p><br><p>Playing the perfect mix of Texas & Red Dirt Music for 4 hours every week, hosted by long time Country and Red Dirt Radio DJ, JB Cloud. Think of the things you do or want to do on Saturday nights. This show will play the music to help you get that done. JB has been highly successful playing the new hits, new artists, live cuts, the old stuff and everything in between. </p><br><p>Red Dirt Proud host JB Cloud started playing Texas/Red Dirt music in 1993 in Corpus Christi, Tx. JB then spread that Red Dirt in Big Spring 95-98 and in Abilene since 1998. JB had his own award winning show on the radio in Abilene since 1999 and over the years since has gotten to know all the artists and play music that listeners wanted to hear. Fun will be had and memories will be made that will last a lifetime. We are super blessed to bring this type of show to more people. </p><br><p>Website:</p><p><a href="https://www.youtube.com/redirect?event=video_description&redir_token=QUFFLUhqbHlxTGhEMFpXUEctVHo4OWpnVjA1U1NfSm54d3xBQ3Jtc0trZmtLM2U3eFlmM293ZkE5Q0REZ0JtVGZNQ2pXZFkwWmZ5T1UxazZEQ1ZpdXk3NF9XNEV6Y2Z2eTB3a0pncHBjNHlpTi1mc19MOHNBQjVHTVRRMGk0TVhfdnpURGg5YVVoWjR5S0RwTVphT3V5ZGVsVQ&q=https%3A%2F%2Freddirtproud.com%2F&v=hHMS-zkVKEA" rel="noopener noreferrer" target="_blank">https://reddirtproud.com/</a></p><br><p>YouTube: </p><p><a href="https://www.youtube.com/@RedDirtProudwithJBCloud" rel="noopener noreferrer" target="_blank">https://www.youtube.com/@RedDirtProud...</a></p><br><p>About Mark Sebby:.</p><br><p>Mark has over two decades of industry experience and plays multiple roles in the Texas Music Scene. He currently owns (and operates) SMG LLC. (Sebby Music Group), Sebby Tv Network, Texas Internet Radio, Texas Internet Music Television, Texas Internet Radio Chart, Sebby's Aviary & Bird Rescue, and a Singer Songwriter. SMG offers a number of music industry servies, social media marketing ,website design, and more. We have a Professional Won't Quit Attitude and work to develope the same work ethic with each new client. </p><br><p><br></p><br><p><br></p><br><p><br></p><br><p><br></p><br /><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p>
9 total episodes available
Deep-dive analytics for Way Beyond The Music Podcast
Frequently asked questions
Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.
- What is Way Beyond The Music Podcast?
<p>Way Beyond The Music Podcast w/ Mark Sebby</p><br><p>An in depth Series with Episodes focusing on the Texas Music Scene and Texas Music Industry. Behind the scenes stories, rich in depth (going WAY BEYOND THE MUSIC) Artist & Industry Professional Interviews, Instructional Episodes, Educational Episodes, purely Entertaining Episodes, and more. This is a must listen and subscribe for any Musician or Industry Professional wishing to learn first hand from a Professional Musician with over 20 years of Industry Experience. If you feel overwhelmed and lost, if you are finding yourself looking for answers to all your music industry needs, and if you are drowning in all the information; then you will want to listen to this Podcast!!!</p><br><p>About Mark Sebby:.</p><br><p><br></p><p>Mark has over two decades of industry experience and plays multiple roles in the Texas Music Scene. He currently owns (and operates) SMG LLC. (Sebby Music Group), Sebby Tv Network, Texas Internet Radio, Texas Internet Music Television, Texas Internet Radio Chart, Sebby's Aviary & Bird Rescue, and a Singer Songwriter. SMG offers a number of music industry servies, social media marketing ,website design, and more. We have a Professional Won't Quit Attitude and work to develope the same work ethic with each new client.</p><br><p>Sebby TV Network is a brand new dream turned reality by Mark. It all sparked from the formation of Texas Internet Music Television. Sebby got a fire pit to start a network of his own and collaborate with other industry professionals and content creators.</p><br><p>SMG LLC - Sebby Music Group</p><br><p>PLEASE LIKE, SUBSCRIBE, & SHARE THIS CHANNEL.</p><br><p>Click Here To Follow the SMG / Sebby Tv Network - Official YouTube Channel:</p><p>https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7zEz5B3z_MbadBx03VL7ZA?_sub=confirmation1</p><br><p>Get in touch with Sebby Music Group or Sebby TV Network::</p><br><p>Website:</p><p>https://sebbymusicgroup.com/</p><br><p>Facebook:</p><p>https://www.facebook.com/SebbyMusicGroup</p><br><p>YouTube:</p><p>https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7zE...</p><br><p>PLEASE LIKE SUBSCRIBE & SHARE THIS CHANNEL.</p><br><p>Email:</p><p>mark@sebbymusicgroup.com</p><br><p>More information about the Sebby TV Network:</p><br><p>Website: https://www.sebbytv.net</p><br><p><br></p><p>Email: mark@sebbymusicgroup.com</p><br /><hr><p style='color:grey; font-size:0.75em;'> Hosted on Acast. See <a style='color:grey;' target='_blank' rel='noopener noreferrer' href='https://acast.com/privacy'>acast.com/privacy</a> for more information.</p> - How often does this podcast release new episodes?
This podcast updates inactive.
- Where can I listen to this podcast?
This podcast is available on 8 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.
- Does this podcast accept guests?
Information about guest appearances is not available.
Legal Disclaimer
Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.
All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.
We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.
While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.
By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.
