Podcast thumbnail for White Couch Conversations

White Couch Conversations

Claim This Podcast

by Kirsten T. Jackson

5.0(1 reviews)
2 episodes
Updated Daily
Accepts GuestsHas Sponsors

Podcast Overview

Healing can take place anywhere... even on a white couch. At my fathers house I remember having family and friends over every Fourth of July holiday. Most of the family would congregate in the living room and kitchen; however, in the room with the white couch there were so many conversations of substance. Aunties would talk with nieces, mothers would nurture daughters... it was on the white couch community was built, it was on the white couch healing was facilitated. Through those white couch conversations... I learned that healing could happen anywhere... even on a white couch.

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

9/22/2020

1 verified contact email on file for White Couch Conversations

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for White Couch Conversations (Trailer)

September 22, 2020

White Couch Conversations (Trailer)

Episode thumbnail for Raven Symone

September 22, 2020

Raven Symone

<p>Welcome to White Couch Conversations!</p> <p>I'm your host, Kirsten (Curse-10) T. Jackson. I'm so excited to FINALLY get my thoughts and feelings out of my head and heart and out into the world!&nbsp;</p> <p>A little about myself. I'm 25 years old (Until November 2nd) and am currently in a Masters program for Clinical Mental Health Counseling. My hearts work is to work with underprivileged children using the arts, to provide a space for healing and wellness.&nbsp;</p> <p>That's the vision I had when I thought about The "White Couch" almost 5 years ago. I wanted a safe place for people to come and hear stories of healing. Some stories that you hear will be funny, some sad, some still in the midst of being written, &nbsp;but all stories are REAL...</p> <p>Prayerfully, these conversations can aid you in the healing you need to reach that next level, but even if you just want to chill, be free and take a cruise down the road listening to some good ole chatter. Everyone is welcome on The White Couch!</p> <p>_____________________________________________________________________________________________</p> <p><strong>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Episode Info</strong></p> <p>Perception at the core of its definition is having the ability to see or be aware of something through your senses.&nbsp;</p> <p>From an early age I saw myself as an unstoppable force, ready and capable to take on the world and my dreams. One day one little comment changed how I perceived the world around and myself.&nbsp;</p> <p><br></p> <p><br></p>

2 total episodes available

Deep-dive analytics for White Couch Conversations

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is White Couch Conversations?

Healing can take place anywhere... even on a white couch. At my fathers house I remember having family and friends over every Fourth of July holiday. Most of the family would congregate in the living room and kitchen; however, in the room with the white couch there were so many conversations of substance. Aunties would talk with nieces, mothers would nurture daughters... it was on the white couch community was built, it was on the white couch healing was facilitated. Through those white couch conversations... I learned that healing could happen anywhere... even on a white couch.

How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates daily.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

Information about guest appearances is not available.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.