Podcast thumbnail for Calvary Church

Calvary Church

Claim This Podcast

by Calvary Church, Grand Rapids, MI

4.7(13 reviews)
730 episodes
Updated Weekly
Accepts GuestsHas SponsorsLocation 🇺🇸

Podcast Overview

Calvary Church, Grand Rapids, MI Senior Pastor Dr. Jim Samra (616)956-9377

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

2/20/2011

85 verified contact emails on file for Calvary Church

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for Abundant Lives | Bezalel & Oholiab

June 28, 2026

Abundant Lives | Bezalel & Oholiab

One of the blessings of this Abundant Lives series is that we get to see how the life of Jesus plays itself out in all sorts of different lives. So far we have looked at a tribal leader, a female prophet, a king, a government official, a widow, and a citizen living in Sodom and Gomorrah. In this message, we have the opportunity to meet two men that we might call the patron saints of working professionals. They demonstrate how skilled craftsman, artists, business professionals, educators, and workers everywhere can be filled with God’s Spirit and used for great things. Minister & Senior Pastor, Jim Samra This was recorded live in Grand Rapids, MI on June 28, 2026

Episode thumbnail for Abundant Lives | Remember the Grapes (Caleb)

June 21, 2026

Abundant Lives | Remember the Grapes (Caleb)

In looking at the life of Caleb, we find that one of the keys to an abundant life is seeing today’s giants through the lens of yesterday’s faithfulness. Pastoral Resident, Gabriel Jorden This was recorded live in Grand Rapids, MI on June 21, 2026

Episode thumbnail for Abundant Lives | Huldah

June 14, 2026

Abundant Lives | Huldah

For this message, we are looking at the Huldah, a prophet from the time of King Josiah. This message considers the truth of Scripture about God’s role for women, especially as prophets, through the lens of Huldah’s life. It is an encouragement that, as God tells us in Joel, he does and will continue to pour out His Spirit on women that they would prophesy. It also includes a warning against treating prophecy with contempt, or treating women who prophesy with contempt, because then we are treating the Spirit with contempt. Minister & Senior Pastor, Jim Samra This was recorded live in Grand Rapids, MI on June 14, 2026

730 total episodes available

Deep-dive analytics for Calvary Church

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is Calvary Church?

Calvary Church, Grand Rapids, MI Senior Pastor Dr. Jim Samra (616)956-9377

How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates weekly.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 9 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

No, this podcast does not typically feature guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.