Podcast thumbnail for From Passion to Profession

From Passion to Profession

Claim This Podcast

by From Passion to Profession

5.0(17 reviews)
5 episodes
Updated Daily
Accepts GuestsHas SponsorsLocation 🇬🇧

Podcast Overview

From Passion to Profession brings you actionable, insightful, and practical advice on how to turn your passion into a business. Working in the 21st century doesn’t need to be a grind. More and more people are making their passion profitable. All you need to succeed is a push in the right direction. This podcast brings you that guidance. You'll hear discussions with industry experts, professional coaches, and best-selling authors. The From Passion to Profession podcast covers topics including: finding your passion, creating a passion-based business, what is the passion economy, how to do what you love every day, why your passions change (and how to embrace it). If you want more from your career than just regular pay-checks or job security - then this show is for you. If you want to strike out on your own, break free from the shackles of the 9 to 5, and live your passion... Then this podcast is for you. The From Passion to Profession podcast was produced by Passion.io. If you'd like to be a guest on the show or recommend a friend you can email Liam the show's producer: liam@passion.io

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

2/25/2021

1 verified contact email on file for From Passion to Profession

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for Surprising hacks for growing and monetizing your podcast

April 7, 2021

Surprising hacks for growing and monetizing your podcast

Podcasts are more than just a friendly chat. Used properly, with the right business goals in mind, they can exponentially grow your company's ROI, attract new clients to your business, and open up collaborations with brands you’ve always wanted to work with. Sound too good to be true? Well, it isn’t, but to get all the benefits mentioned above you need to make sure your podcast is something truly special. Podcast guest Annemarie Cross shares her hacks for making an amazing podcast in this show. She tells you what to avoid if you want to monetize your podcast and how to grow your audience into an engaged, active, and real community. Guest Profile Annemarie Cross is known as the podcasting queen. She hosts the Ambitious Entrepreneur Show and the founder of Podcasting with Purpose, a company built to help business owners find their podcasting niche and grow their brand's revenue with their own show. You can attend one of Annemarie’s free training sessions using the link below. https://podcastingwithpurpose.com/masterclass

Episode thumbnail for WANT and NEED, the keys to course success! Discover the right balance and unlock your online growth

March 17, 2021

WANT and NEED, the keys to course success! Discover the right balance and unlock your online growth

Finding the right balance between giving your students content they really want to learn and things they need to know can be tricky. Most students want to rush ahead to the fun stuff, often at the expense of the vital fundamentals. If this sounds like your students you’re not alone. Learning a new instrument, coding language, or art technique is tough and it can be tempting for students to either give up or focus solely on things they can do and that means their progress halts. But our latest podcast guest, David A Jones has found a way to combine the wants and needs of his students seamlessly into a single lesson. This has led to happier students who love what David teaches. He explains his methods and practices in this podcast. In the show we cover: David’s approach to creating online content and what he’s doing differently to 90% of the course creators out there. He shares with us the lessons he decides to commit to video and what he leaves out for in-person learning and why. And David stresses the importance of finding the right audience for your products and why they might not be who you think they are. Access our free training here: https://passion.io/scale ****David A Jones Guest Profile**** David is the co-founder of Presto music School, he has been teaching music for over 20 years and Presto is one of the UK's leading music schools. David never really considered going online until he came across Passion.io. He’s now supplementing his in-person learning with a PassionApp and using the platform to attract new leads to his business.

Episode thumbnail for Keep on dancing - lessons in entrepreneurial grit from the events industry anyone can use

March 11, 2021

Keep on dancing - lessons in entrepreneurial grit from the events industry anyone can use

“The biggest thing I thought I needed to worry about was the weather, pandemic was an alien word to me” 2020 was crazy for everyone, but if you were the owner of a festival you probably saw your doors shut and trade dry up completely. What do you do in that situation? Put your head in your hands, give up, and close down? Or do you think on your feet, adapt, and power on through. That’s what our latest guest, Roger ‘Dodge’ Woodall, did. Roger is the owner of Bournemouth 7’s, the UK’s biggest sport and music festival. When the pandemic hit he pivoted his business and through grit, determination, and entrepreneurial spirit came out the other side of 2020 stronger. We can all learn a lot from Roger's experiences, whether you’re an online coach, personal trainer, or restaurant owner. The hurdles Roger faced in 2020 have been faced across all industries and in businesses of all sizes. If you need advice on overcoming setbacks, staying positive in the face of adversity, and deciding when you need to pivot your offering then this show has your answers. Enjoy. Access our free training here: https://passion.io/scale Roger Woodall Guest Profile Roger has over 20 years of experience in the events sector. He cut his teeth in the industry back in the 90s running student parties across the UK. Roger is now the founder of Bournemouth 7’s known as the sporting Glastonbury. The festival will be celebrating its 14th birthday this year. When Roger isn’t in the field he’s hosting his own podcast The Eventful Entrepreneur and running his own events accelerator course The Events Crowd. Listen to Roger's podcast here: https://eventfulentrepreneur.com/

5 total episodes available

Deep-dive analytics for From Passion to Profession

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is From Passion to Profession?

From Passion to Profession brings you actionable, insightful, and practical advice on how to turn your passion into a business.

Working in the 21st century doesn’t need to be a grind. More and more people are making their passion profitable. All you need to succeed is a push in the right direction.

This podcast brings you that guidance. You'll hear discussions with industry experts, professional coaches, and best-selling authors.

The From Passion to Profession podcast covers topics including:

finding your passion, creating a passion-based business, what is the passion economy, how to do what you love every day, why your passions change (and how to embrace it).

If you want more from your career than just regular pay-checks or job security - then this show is for you.

If you want to strike out on your own, break free from the shackles of the 9 to 5, and live your passion...

Then this podcast is for you.

The From Passion to Profession podcast was produced by Passion.io.

If you'd like to be a guest on the show or recommend a friend you can email Liam the show's producer: liam@passion.io

How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates daily.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

Yes, this podcast regularly features guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.