Podcast thumbnail for Hambone to the Movies

Hambone to the Movies

Claim This Podcast

by LGRN (Let's Get Ready Network)

54 episodes
Updated Daily
Accepts GuestsHas SponsorsLocation 🇺🇸
60

Podcast Authority

Beta
GoodBased on show quality, social media presence, reviews, charts, and more
Pod Engine
Quality68
Social91
YouTube86
Engagement0

Podcast Overview

Grab your popcorn and hold onto your ticket stubs—Justin “Hambone” Hamilton is taking you to the movies… whether the film deserves five stars or a refund request. On Hambone to the Movies, co-founder of Let’s Get Ready Network and lifelong cinephile Justin Hamilton gives his spoiler-filled takes on the latest theatrical releases, streaming debuts, and hidden cinematic gems. From superhero blockbusters to horror, drama, and everything in between—Hambone’s here to help you decide: 🎟 Should you rush to the theater? 📺 Wait to stream? 🗑 Or skip it entirely?

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

6/20/2021

Unlock The Full Podcast Authority Score Report

See how your podcast performs across key metrics

60

Podcast Authority

Beta
GoodBased on show quality, social media presence, reviews, charts, and more
Pod Engine
Quality68
Social91
YouTube86
Engagement0
8
Excellent Areas
1
Good Performance
10
Growth Opportunities
excellent
Episode Length
11 minutes
Performing excellently!
good
iTunes Tags
6.5/10

Recommendations available

Unlock the full report to see detailed tips

needs improvement
Publishing Consistency
Every 29 days

Recommendations available

Unlock the full report to see detailed tips

+16 More Metrics

Unlock comprehensive insights including:

  • • YouTube presence analysis
  • • Social media reach metrics
  • • RSS compliance scoring
  • • Podcast 2.0 features
  • • Technical standards
What's Included in Your Full Report

Detailed Analytics

  • Complete breakdown of all 19 authority metrics
  • Personalized recommendations for each metric
  • Industry benchmarks and comparisons
  • Technical RSS feed analysis and compliance scoring

Growth Strategies

  • Step-by-step action plans for improvement
  • Quick wins to boost your score immediately
  • Pro tips from successful podcasters
Get your free podcast insights report

See how your show performs across every key metric

Instant delivery
No spam
Attract Better Guests

High authority scores make your podcast more attractive to industry leaders and influencers who want to appear on credible shows.

Secure Sponsorships

Sponsors look for podcasts with proven authority and engagement. Your score demonstrates your podcast's value to potential partners.

Grow Your Audience

Understanding your strengths and weaknesses helps you make data-driven decisions to expand your listener base effectively.

1 verified contact email on file for Hambone to the Movies

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for Hambone to the Movies | The Babysitter & The Babysitter: Killer Queen (Netflix)

April 16, 2026

Hambone to the Movies | The Babysitter & The Babysitter: Killer Queen (Netflix)

<p>Justin Hamilton dives into McG's Netflix horror-comedy duology — so you don't have to wonder if it's worth your Friday night. First up, the 2017 original: a 12-year-old stays up past his bedtime only to discover his beloved babysitter Bee is running a full-on satanic cult. Then, the 2020 sequel Killer Queen picks up two years later, where Cole survived the cult but now has to survive something even scarier — high school. Oh, and the demons from his past are still very much a thing.</p><p></p><p>🎬 Stream It or Skip It? Find out in this episode of Hambone to the Movies!</p>

Episode thumbnail for Is This Year’s Scariest Movie Also the Smartest? | Weapons (2025) Spoiler Review

August 16, 2025

Is This Year’s Scariest Movie Also the Smartest? | Weapons (2025) Spoiler Review

<p>🧨 SPOILERS AHEAD! 🧨</p><p><br></p><p>When all but one child from the same class mysteriously vanish on the same night at the same time, a community (and a film audience) is left questioning who or what is behind their disappearance.</p><p><br></p><p>This week, Hambone dives into Weapons (2025), the latest mind-bender from Barbarian director Zach Cregger. With a stacked cast including Julia Garner, Josh Brolin, and Alden Ehrenreich, this horror-thriller promises interconnected nightmares, small-town secrets, and more questions than answers.</p><p><br></p><p>Is Weapons the next genre-defining hit? Or just another ambitious swing that doesn’t quite land? Hambone breaks down the tension, the timelines, and why this might be the year’s most talked-about horror flick. Spoilers ahead.</p><p><br></p><p>👇 Watch &amp; decide if this flick is 🔥 or 💩.</p><p><br></p><p>Let us know YOUR take in the comments!</p><p><br></p><p>🎙 Hosted by:</p><p>Justin Hamilton – <a href="https://twitter.com/@hambone77us"><u>https://twitter.com/@hambone77us</u></a> </p><p><br></p><p>Let’s Get Ready Network co-founder, movie lover, and certified popcorn critic.</p><p><br></p><p>🎧 Listen on the go!</p><p>📱 Apple Podcasts: <a href="https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/hambone-to-the-movies/id1813492521"><u>https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/hambone-to-the-movies/id1813492521</u></a> </p><p>📱 Spotify: <a href="https://open.spotify.com/show/3sPjnwhUO10cFI6jmH9seP"><u>https://open.spotify.com/show/3sPjnwhUO10cFI6jmH9seP</u></a> </p><p>📱 Amazon Music: <a href="https://music.amazon.com/podcasts/6c9acb96-5f28-4bf3-9a0f-7eca63d3cc14/hambone-to-the-movies"><u>https://music.amazon.com/podcasts/6c9acb96-5f28-4bf3-9a0f-7eca63d3cc14/hambone-to-the-movies</u></a> </p><p><br></p><p>💬 Join the Conversation:</p><p>💬 Discord: <a href="https://discord.gg/RFbkZek4Fm"><u>https://discord.gg/RFbkZek4Fm</u></a> </p><p><br></p><p>📩 For Collaborations &amp; Business Inquiries:</p><p>admin@letsgetreadynetwork.com</p><p><br></p><p>🌍 Follow Us Everywhere:</p><p>🌍 <a href="https://lgrn.online"><u>https://lgrn.online</u></a> </p><p>🐦 <a href="https://twitter.com/lgrnpostcredits"><u>https://twitter.com/lgrnpostcredits</u></a> </p><p>🟦 <a href="https://bsky.app/profile/postcredits.lgrn.online"><u>https://bsky.app/profile/postcredits.lgrn.online</u></a> </p><p>📸 <a href="https://instagram.com/lgrnpostcredits"><u>https://instagram.com/lgrnpostcredits</u></a> </p><p>🎵 <a href="https://tiktok.com/@lgrnpostcredits"><u>https://tiktok.com/@lgrnpostcredits</u></a> </p><p>📖 <a href="https://facebook.com/lgrn.official"><u>https://facebook.com/lgrn.official</u></a> </p><p>📺 <a href="https://twitch.tv/lgrn_official"><u>https://twitch.tv/lgrn_official</u></a> </p><p>🎬 <a href="https://letterboxd.com/lgrn_official"><u>https://letterboxd.com/lgrn_official</u></a> </p><p><br></p><p>🧾 Support the Show:</p><p>☕ Buy us a coffee:<a href="https://buymeacoffee.com/lgr_network"> <u>https://buymeacoffee.com/lgr_network</u></a></p><p>💓 Ko-fi:<a href="https://www.ko-fi.com/lgr_network"> <u>https://www.ko-fi.com/lgr_network</u></a></p><p>🅿️ Patreon:<a href="https://patreon.com/lgr_network"> <u>https://patreon.com/lgr_network</u></a></p><p>👕 Merch:<a href="https://letsgetreadynetworkshop.com"> <u>https://letsgetreadynetworkshop.com</u></a></p><p>💵 CashApp: $LGRN20 | Venmo: @LGRN20</p><p><br></p><p>📅 Catch More LGRN Shows:</p><p>📽 Wednesdays: Nostalgia Crackdown (Last Wed, 5pm PT)</p><p>🧛 Thursdays: Buffy Rewatch – The Re-Watcher’s Council (3pm PT)</p><p>🕶 Fridays: Angel Rewatch – The Re-Watcher’s Council (5pm PT)</p><p>🦸 Saturdays: MCU Rewatch – The Re-Watcher’s Council (5pm PT)</p><p>🎤 Saturdays: LGRN After Snark (Time Varies)</p><p>🍷 Sundays: The Open Table (6pm PT)</p><p>💘 Drop-ins: Couples Therapy, The Post Credits, What On Earth Are They Wearing?</p><p><br></p><p>🔖 Tags:</p><p>HamboneToTheMovies #Weapons2025 #ZachCregger #PedroPascal #LetsGetReadyNetwork #HorrorMovieReview #MovieReview #SpoilerReview #A24Horror #MovieTalk #ThrillerMovies #WhatToWatch #FilmYouTube #MovieBuff</p>

Episode thumbnail for Jurassic World: Rebirth (2025) Review: Big Screen It, Stream It, or Ditch It?

July 21, 2025

Jurassic World: Rebirth (2025) Review: Big Screen It, Stream It, or Ditch It?

<p>Justin is here to give his SPOILER-FILLED thoughts on Jurassic World: Rebirth (2025). Should you see it on the big screen, wait to stream it, or just ditch it? Hambone will let you know.</p><p><br></p><p>YOUR HOSTS FOR THIS EPISODE</p><p>🎙️Justin Hamilton <a href="http://www.twitter.com/hambone77us">⁠http://www.twitter.com/hambone77us⁠</a></p><p><br></p><p>Let&#39;s Get Ready Network co-founder Justin Hamilton likes going to the movies. Join Hambone in his journey through the world of film as he gives his SPOILER-FILLED thoughts on what he sees!</p><p><br></p><p>Business Inquiries: </p><p>✉️admin@letsgetreadynetwork.com</p><p><br></p><p>🔔Subscribe to The Post Credits <a href="https://youtube.com/@lgrn_postcredits?sub_confirmation=1">⁠https://youtube.com/@lgrn_postcredits?sub_confirmation=1⁠</a> </p><p>🔔Subscribe to Good Friends, Better Rivals <a href="https://youtube.com/@lgrn_gfbr?sub_confirmation=1">⁠https://youtube.com/@lgrn_gfbr?sub_confirmation=1⁠</a>  </p><p><br></p><p>​​Help support the show:</p><p>💓Send a one-time or monthly donation on Ko-Fi <a href="https://www.ko-fi.com/lgr_network">⁠https://www.ko-fi.com/lgr_network⁠</a>  </p><p>🅿️Or sign up for a monthly or annual sub on Patreon <a href="https://patreon.com/lgr_network">⁠https://patreon.com/lgr_network⁠</a>  </p><p>☕And you can always buy us a coffee <a href="https://buymeacoffee.com/lgr_network">⁠https://buymeacoffee.com/lgr_network⁠</a>  </p><p>👕Or buy some LGRN merch <a href="https://letsgetreadynetworkshop.com">⁠https://letsgetreadynetworkshop.com⁠</a>  </p><p><br></p><p>🔥Join our Discord! <a href="https://discord.gg/RFbkZek4Fm">⁠https://discord.gg/RFbkZek4Fm⁠</a>  </p><p><br></p><p>Check us out on all these sites:</p><p>🌐<a href="https://lgrn.online">⁠https://lgrn.online⁠</a>   </p><p> 🗙<a href="https://twitter.com/lgrnpostcredits">⁠https://twitter.com/lgrnpostcredits⁠</a>      </p><p>🟦<a href="https://bsky.app/profile/postcredits.lgrn.online">⁠https://bsky.app/profile/postcredits.lgrn.online⁠</a>  </p><p>🖼️<a href="https://instagram.com/lgrnpostcredits">⁠https://instagram.com/lgrnpostcredits⁠</a>    </p><p>🎵<a href="https://tiktok.com/@lgrnpostcredits">⁠https://tiktok.com/@lgrnpostcredits⁠</a>  </p><p>📖<a href="https://facebook.com/lgrn.official">⁠https://facebook.com/lgrn.official⁠</a>    </p><p>🟣<a href="https://twitch.tv/lgrn_official">⁠https://twitch.tv/lgrn_official⁠</a>     </p><p></p>

54 total episodes available

Deep-dive analytics for Hambone to the Movies

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is Hambone to the Movies?

Grab your popcorn and hold onto your ticket stubs—Justin “Hambone” Hamilton is taking you to the movies… whether the film deserves five stars or a refund request.

On Hambone to the Movies, co-founder of Let’s Get Ready Network and lifelong cinephile Justin Hamilton gives his spoiler-filled takes on the latest theatrical releases, streaming debuts, and hidden cinematic gems. From superhero blockbusters to horror, drama, and everything in between—Hambone’s here to help you decide: 🎟 Should you rush to the theater? 📺 Wait to stream? 🗑 Or skip it entirely?

How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates daily.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

Yes, this podcast regularly features guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.