Parents, comedians, actors and the trauma that is being better than your parents, join us on our weekly “big feelings” podcast rant about the people we have to work with and our roommates - jk our kids. So hold my baby because I need to teach yours a lesson. Hosted by Erik Rivera and Kira Soltanovich

Hold My Baby
Claim This Podcastby Erik Rivera and Kira Soltanovich
Podcast Overview
Parents, comedians, actors and the trauma that is being better than your parents, join us on our weekly “big feelings” podcast rant about the people we have to work with and our roommates - jk our kids. So hold my baby because I need to teach yours a lesson. Hosted by Erik Rivera and Kira Soltanovich
Language
🇺🇲
Publishing Since
12/16/2025
1 verified contact email on file for Hold My Baby
Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.
Recent Episodes

July 21, 2026
Mom Instincts Are Real, Flying Kids Alone & The Backyard Comedy Show That Actually Worked | Ep. 31
Welcome back to **Hold My Baby**, the parenting podcast where we love our kids... but we're also learning that moms have a sixth sense that should probably be classified as a superpower. This week starts with Kira's gut feeling that something was wrong at her son's sleepaway camp... and somehow ends with a comedian performing in her backyard for football parents and absolutely crushing

July 14, 2026
The WORST Playdate Ever, Psycho Parent Texts & 7 Cats in One House | Hold My Baby Ep. 30
Welcome back to **Hold My Baby**, the parenting podcast where we love our kids... but we're becoming increasingly convinced that the hardest part of parenting is surviving other parents. This week starts off innocent enough with birthday party planning... ...and somehow ends with **seven cats, fake emergency phone calls, psychotic text messages, and a parent who thought abandoning their child at every school event was totally normal.** In this episode: 🎂 Eric plans an epic Nerf birthday party and debates whether parents should stay or drop off. 🎥 Kira shares how a commercial shoot accidentally turned into free pizza negotiations. 🚸 The difference between parents who communicate... and parents who simply disappear. 😳 The unbelievable story of the mom who repeatedly left her seven-year-old without supervision—and then sent some of the wildest text messages imaginable. 🐱 Kira survives the most uncomfortable playdate ever inside a house with **SEVEN cats**, enough fur to qualify as carpeting, and an Oscar-worthy fake phone call escape. 😂 Eric shares another unforgettable playdate involving a completely naked kid and a very awkward British family. Basically... if you've ever thought, *"Maybe we'll just stay home today,"* this episode will validate every instinct you've ever had. 🐱🎯 **Unofficial Sponsor Shoutouts** And special thanks to every parent who's ever texted **"Running five minutes late"** instead of disappearing into another zip code.

July 7, 2026
Father's Day Is a Scam, Influencer Kids & The World's Angriest Bumper | Hold My Baby Ep. 29
Welcome back to Hold My Baby, the parenting podcast where we love our kids... but we're also convinced dads deserve a little more than a gas station card and a "World's Okayest Father" mug. This week, Erik and Kira somehow turn Father's Day into a full-on courtroom case, debate whether college is still worth the money, and ask the terrifying question every parent eventually hears: "What if my kid wants to become an influencer?" Along the way they tackle: Why Father's Day always feels like the forgotten holiday Whether college is still a smart investment Why some parents trust everyone with their kids... and others absolutely do not Eric's guide to shutting down angry people with the weirdest one-liners imaginable Welcome to parenting.
31 total episodes available
Similar Podcasts
Discover related shows you might enjoy
Deep-dive analytics for Hold My Baby
Frequently asked questions
Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.
- What is Hold My Baby?
- How often does this podcast release new episodes?
This podcast updates daily.
- Where can I listen to this podcast?
This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.
- Does this podcast accept guests?
No, this podcast does not typically feature guests.
Legal Disclaimer
Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.
All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.
We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.
While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.
By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.







