Podcast thumbnail for HR Nightmares

HR Nightmares

Claim This Podcast

by Leath HR Group

4.9(28 reviews)
63 episodes
Updated Bi-weekly
Accepts GuestsHas SponsorsLocation 🇺🇸
60

Podcast Authority

Beta
GoodBased on show quality, social media presence, reviews, charts, and more
Pod Engine
Quality55
Social0
YouTube82
Engagement82

Podcast Overview

HR experts break down work problems with real talk and humor. No matter what role you play in the workplace, this is for you. We will be discussing trending HR topics, personal HR nightmare stories and questions written in by our audience. We’re slayin’ these HR Nightmares one episode at a time and we hope you join in on the fun! This show is hosted by Lisa Leath, SHRM-SCP, President of Leath HR Group, Beth Looney, SHRM-SCP, and Amy Conway, SHRM-SCP. You can watch the episodes on Leath HR Group’s YouTube Channel. #hrnightmares

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

1/31/2022

Unlock The Full Podcast Authority Score Report

See how your podcast performs across key metrics

60

Podcast Authority

Beta
GoodBased on show quality, social media presence, reviews, charts, and more
Pod Engine
Quality55
Social0
YouTube82
Engagement82
7
Excellent Areas
1
Good Performance
11
Growth Opportunities
excellent
Episode Length
40 minutes
Performing excellently!
good
Show Notes Quality
3.0/5

Recommendations available

Unlock the full report to see detailed tips

needs improvement
Publishing Consistency
Every 23 days

Recommendations available

Unlock the full report to see detailed tips

+16 More Metrics

Unlock comprehensive insights including:

  • • YouTube presence analysis
  • • Social media reach metrics
  • • RSS compliance scoring
  • • Podcast 2.0 features
  • • Technical standards
What's Included in Your Full Report

Detailed Analytics

  • Complete breakdown of all 19 authority metrics
  • Personalized recommendations for each metric
  • Industry benchmarks and comparisons
  • Technical RSS feed analysis and compliance scoring

Growth Strategies

  • Step-by-step action plans for improvement
  • Quick wins to boost your score immediately
  • Pro tips from successful podcasters
Get your free podcast insights report

See how your show performs across every key metric

Instant delivery
No spam
Attract Better Guests

High authority scores make your podcast more attractive to industry leaders and influencers who want to appear on credible shows.

Secure Sponsorships

Sponsors look for podcasts with proven authority and engagement. Your score demonstrates your podcast's value to potential partners.

Grow Your Audience

Understanding your strengths and weaknesses helps you make data-driven decisions to expand your listener base effectively.

1 verified contact email on file for HR Nightmares

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for HR Headlines and Hard Truths

June 18, 2026

HR Headlines and Hard Truths

Hosts Lisa Leath, Amy Conway, and Beth Looney discuss current HR headlines and workplace challenges, offering insights on harassment, feedback, and navigating AI's impact on the future of work.

Episode thumbnail for Scaling HR Nightmares Season Recap

January 22, 2026

Scaling HR Nightmares Season Recap

Hosts Lisa and Amy recap HR's biggest challenges this season, offering practical strategies for AI, ICE visits, culture, and high-performer issues.

Episode thumbnail for Scaling HR in a High Stakes Industry

January 8, 2026

Scaling HR in a High Stakes Industry

Host Leath and Travis “The HR Dude” McCracken of Global Laser Enrichment discuss scaling HR in high-stakes industries, building HR models, and leveraging AI responsibly.

63 total episodes available with 10 transcripts

Recent guests on HR Nightmares

Guests from recent episodes — sign up to see every guest that has ever appeared on this show.

Travis “The HR Dude” McCracken

Guest

fractional HR leaders

Guest

Lakesha McDay

Guest

Rick Snyder

Guest

Katie Greene

Guest

Geoff Losee

Guest

Jarvis Harris

Guest

Deep-dive analytics for HR Nightmares

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is HR Nightmares?

HR experts break down work problems with real talk and humor. No matter what role you play in the workplace, this is for you. We will be discussing trending HR topics, personal HR nightmare stories and questions written in by our audience. We’re slayin’ these HR Nightmares one episode at a time and we hope you join in on the fun! This show is hosted by Lisa Leath, SHRM-SCP, President of Leath HR Group, Beth Looney, SHRM-SCP, and Amy Conway, SHRM-SCP. You can watch the episodes on Leath HR Group’s YouTube Channel. #hrnightmares

How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates bi-weekly.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 10 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

Yes, this podcast regularly features guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.