Podcast thumbnail for I Smell A Rat Podcast

I Smell A Rat Podcast

Claim This Podcast

by Carmen Smith

5.0(1 reviews)
9 episodes
Updated Inactive
Accepts GuestsHas SponsorsLocation 🇺🇸

Podcast Overview

I Smell A Rat Podcast shines a light on the undercurrent of the human experience from all angles and through the lens of race, gender and a myriad of different perspectives. Each topic is approached with the intention of not only unearthing the core of the matter but also analyzing its overall impact.

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

5/5/2023

2 verified contact emails on file for I Smell A Rat Podcast

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for Legacy and Lineage: Unveiling Alpha Phi Alpha's Impact on HBCU Greek Life with Mikael LaRoche

February 15, 2024

Legacy and Lineage: Unveiling Alpha Phi Alpha's Impact on HBCU Greek Life with Mikael LaRoche

<p>In this episode of the &quot;I Smell A Rat Podcast,&quot; join us as we venture into the dynamic world of Greek life within Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs). Host Carmen Smith engages in an exclusive conversation with Mikael LaRoche, President of the Mu Lambda chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., offering a rare glimpse into the significance and impact of black fraternities within the HBCU communities.</p> <p>Mikael shares his unique insights on the enduring legacy of Alpha Phi Alpha, particularly highlighting the 100th-anniversary celebration of the Mu Lambda chapter. Together, we explore the rich history, traditions, and the essential role these organizations play in shaping the vibrant tapestry of Black culture.</p> <p>Tune in to gain a deeper understanding of the profound influence of Alpha Phi Alpha and other black fraternities as we delve into their historical roots and their ongoing contributions to the fabric of HBCU communities.</p> --- Support this podcast: <a href="https://podcasters.spotify.com/pod/show/carmen-smith44/support" rel="payment">https://podcasters.spotify.com/pod/show/carmen-smith44/support</a>

Episode thumbnail for Breaking Barriers: Coach Deion "Prime Time" Sanders Dominates the College Football Landscape

September 7, 2023

Breaking Barriers: Coach Deion "Prime Time" Sanders Dominates the College Football Landscape

<p>In this captivating episode of &quot;I Smell A Rat Podcast,&quot; we explore the groundbreaking impact of Coach Deion &quot;Prime Time&quot; Sanders at the University of Colorado Buffaloes. Breaking barriers in the college football landscape, Coach Prime&#39;s arrival has ignited a conversation about race like never before. Join us as we delve into the challenges he has faced, his bold approach to coaching, and the undeniable success he has achieved in a short time. Don&#39;t miss this thought-provoking episode that reminds us of the importance of diversity, representation, and breaking down barriers in the world of sports.</p> --- Support this podcast: <a href="https://podcasters.spotify.com/pod/show/carmen-smith44/support" rel="payment">https://podcasters.spotify.com/pod/show/carmen-smith44/support</a>

Episode thumbnail for I Smell A Rat Podcast (Trailer)

August 20, 2023

I Smell A Rat Podcast (Trailer)

--- Support this podcast: <a href="https://podcasters.spotify.com/pod/show/carmen-smith44/support" rel="payment">https://podcasters.spotify.com/pod/show/carmen-smith44/support</a>

9 total episodes available

Deep-dive analytics for I Smell A Rat Podcast

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is I Smell A Rat Podcast?

I Smell A Rat Podcast shines a light on the undercurrent of the human experience from all angles and through the lens of race, gender and a myriad of different perspectives. Each topic is approached with the intention of not only unearthing the core of the matter but also analyzing its overall impact.

How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates inactive.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 7 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

Yes, this podcast regularly features guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.