Podcast thumbnail for In-Sightful Living

In-Sightful Living

Claim This Podcast

by Dave Bahr

8 episodes
Updated Daily
Accepts GuestsHas Sponsors

Podcast Overview

Dave Bahr is an author, speaker, and comedian fo­cused on demystifying the public's perception of how to interact with people with disabilities. As the founder of In-Sightful Living, Dave works as an accessibility con­sultant, aiding organizations to enhance their systems, environments, events, and cultures to be supportive of people with disabilities. Blind from birth, he teaches that having a disability is not a hindrance, but an asset.<br /> <br />Dave holds a B.A. in Psychology and a Masters of Historical Musicology from the University of Colorado at Boulder and is proud to have studied with the Coaches Training Institute to further his personal development and leadership skills.<br /> <br />Dave's funny and often irreverent wit allows him to use storytelling to illustrate that people should not be afraid of disability. He encourages curiosity, tact, and hu­mor over political correctness, fear, and ignorance. Outside of accessibility and advocacy, he is passionate about music and baseball. In-SightfulLiving.com

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

6/14/2019

1 verified contact email on file for In-Sightful Living

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for Episode 8 What's Next

November 3, 2020

Episode 8 What's Next

This is about not knowing what's next, in life, and a fun story that I wanted to share. Feel free to find out more about me at in-sightfulliving.com

Episode thumbnail for Episode 7 - In-Sightful Living, the Slip and Slide, from Fear to Fun!

October 28, 2020

Episode 7 - In-Sightful Living, the Slip and Slide, from Fear to Fun!

In this episode, I talk about a story of being a kid and a Field Day in elementary school. It's about fear, about anxiety, about the unknown, but then, it's about fun. Please review the show and if you like what you hear and have suggestions or comments, feel free to email me at <a href="mailto:dave@in-sightfulliving.com">dave@in-sightfulliving.com</a>

Episode thumbnail for Episode 6 - In-Sightful Living, doing too much or not enough in your business

October 19, 2020

Episode 6 - In-Sightful Living, doing too much or not enough in your business

These are some thoughts I've had on doing too much for or with your business, or not doing enough. Keeping it alive or letting it flail around.

8 total episodes available

Similar Podcasts

Discover related shows you might enjoy

Deep-dive analytics for In-Sightful Living

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is In-Sightful Living?

Dave Bahr is an author, speaker, and comedian fo­cused on demystifying the public's perception of how to interact with people with disabilities. As the founder of In-Sightful Living, Dave works as an accessibility con­sultant, aiding organizations to enhance their systems, environments, events, and cultures to be supportive of people with disabilities. Blind from birth, he teaches that having a disability is not a hindrance, but an asset.<br /> <br />Dave holds a B.A. in Psychology and a Masters of Historical Musicology from the University of Colorado at Boulder and is proud to have studied with the Coaches Training Institute to further his personal development and leadership skills.<br /> <br />Dave's funny and often irreverent wit allows him to use storytelling to illustrate that people should not be afraid of disability. He encourages curiosity, tact, and hu­mor over political correctness, fear, and ignorance. Outside of accessibility and advocacy, he is passionate about music and baseball. In-SightfulLiving.com

How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates daily.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

No, this podcast does not typically feature guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.