Not Your Granddad's Barbershop: Where the clippers buzz, the conversations flow, and nothing's off limits - real talk with real people, creative minds, and the ones shaping our community.

Not Your Granddad's Barbershop
Claim This Podcastby Chase Turner and Josh Ray
Podcast Authority
Beta
Podcast Overview
Not Your Granddad's Barbershop: Where the clippers buzz, the conversations flow, and nothing's off limits - real talk with real people, creative minds, and the ones shaping our community.
Language
🇺🇲
Publishing Since
3/26/2025
Unlock The Full Podcast Authority Score Report
See how your podcast performs across key metrics
Podcast Authority
Beta
Recommendations available
Unlock the full report to see detailed tips
Recommendations available
Unlock the full report to see detailed tips
Unlock comprehensive insights including:
- • YouTube presence analysis
- • Social media reach metrics
- • RSS compliance scoring
- • Podcast 2.0 features
- • Technical standards
Detailed Analytics
- Complete breakdown of all 19 authority metrics
- Personalized recommendations for each metric
- Industry benchmarks and comparisons
- Technical RSS feed analysis and compliance scoring
Growth Strategies
- Step-by-step action plans for improvement
- Quick wins to boost your score immediately
- Pro tips from successful podcasters
See how your show performs across every key metric
High authority scores make your podcast more attractive to industry leaders and influencers who want to appear on credible shows.
Sponsors look for podcasts with proven authority and engagement. Your score demonstrates your podcast's value to potential partners.
Understanding your strengths and weaknesses helps you make data-driven decisions to expand your listener base effectively.
1 verified contact email on file for Not Your Granddad's Barbershop
Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.
Recent Episodes

May 21, 2025
Not Your Granddad's Barbershop with Adam Sweet
<p>On this episode of Not Your Granddad’s we sit down with Adam Sweet owner of Problem Child Pizza. We sat down with Adam and got to spoke about all things pizza. We talked about the correlation between punk music and pizza, how we have been conditioned to believe pizza is a cheap food, when in reality it is so much more, and we tackle the age old debate on if pineapple actually belongs on pizza. You can follow Problem Child here:IG: @problemchildlrMake sure to follow us onIG: @notyourgranddadsbsTikTok: @notyourgranddadsbs</p>

May 7, 2025
Not Your Granddad's Barbershop with Zack Ward
<p><strong>On this episode of Not Your Granddad’s we sit down with our good friend Zack Ward owner and creative behind Brigade.</strong></p><p><br></p><p>We sit down with Zach and discussed how his upbringing in Arkansas and desire to live the rock star life led to the creation of Brigade.</p><p><br></p><p>If there is one thing to take from this episode is that no matter what you are trying to achieve in life, to “always bet on yourself”.</p><p><br></p><p>You can follow Brigade here:</p><p><br></p><p>IG: @brigadesbg</p><p><br></p><p>Make sure to follow us on</p><p>IG: @notyourgranddadsbs</p><p>TikTok: @notyourgranddadsbs</p>

April 23, 2025
Not Your Granddad's Barbershop with Fidel Samour
<p><strong>On this episode of Not Your Granddad’s we had the pleasure of sitting down with the one and only Fidel Samour of Fidel & Co.</strong></p><p><br></p><p><strong>We got to sit down with Fidel and talk about his love for coffee from the growing process til the moment it hits the cup.</strong></p><p><br></p><p><strong>Fidel deeply cares for coffee, but more importantly he cares about the people that make his businesses successful. We are very fortunate to have people like him making Arkansas a great place. It was a pleasure to have him on this episode and we hope you enjoy.</strong></p><p><br></p><p>You can follow Fidel & Co., along with his other businesses here:</p><p> </p><p>IG: </p><p>Fidel & Co: @fidelandco</p><p>Sterling Market: @sterlingmkt</p><p>Loca Luna: @localunalr</p><p>Red Door: @reddoorlr</p><p><br></p><p>Make sure to follow us on</p><p>IG: @notyourgranddadsbs</p><p>TikTok: @notyourgranddadsbs</p><p>FB: <a href="https://www.youtube.com/redirect?event=video_description&redir_token=QUFFLUhqbGJUWkdQdHUzNUNXckNQS2Jjcjl0QTA0ZkQ0Z3xBQ3Jtc0tsb1pxZFR0Q0dwNDlLNzVmMDJsRkdlTzhIOG5sdHdwUVFudG1OdnVTWmg5UTR4VDhVdkhWWXB1b1BMZXN3ZkFfM3R2alVkN0d0Q0tfRTdNZTl1THNMc2FfUkFBOWRxS2N6Z1B0MUlBQksxNFZEVnlldw&q=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fshare%2F1Jw2gdDs81%2F%3Fmibextid%3DwwXIfr&v=RieTRVNXc8o">https://www.facebook.com/share/1Jw2gd...</a><br></p>
6 total episodes available
Deep-dive analytics for Not Your Granddad's Barbershop
Frequently asked questions
Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.
- What is Not Your Granddad's Barbershop?
- How often does this podcast release new episodes?
This podcast updates daily.
- Where can I listen to this podcast?
This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.
- Does this podcast accept guests?
No, this podcast does not typically feature guests.
Legal Disclaimer
Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.
All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.
We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.
While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.
By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.