The AutSide Podcast

The AutSide Podcast

Hosted by Jaime and Cathy and The AutSide Podcast Host · Jaime Hoerricks, PhD

3.9from 9 ratings

Books guestsus

Unclaimed — is this your show?

39Podcast AuthorityScore out of 100 · How it is scored
665
Episodes
645
Transcribed
9
Ratings
Weekly
Cadence
2024
First episode

About The AutSide Podcast

AutSide: A podcast from an autistic trans woman that explores critical issues at the intersection of autism, neurodiversity, gender, and social justice. Dive deep into the realities of living as an autistic adult, critiques of education systems, and the power of storytelling to reshape public narratives. With a unique blend of snark, sharp analysis, and personal experience, each episode challenges societal norms, from the failures of standardized testing to the complexities of identity and revolution. Join the conversation on AutSide, where lived experience and critical theory meet for change. autside.substack.com (https://autside.substack.com?utm_medium=podcast)

Publisher
Jaime Hoerricks, PhD
Category
education · society & culture
Language
en
Explicit
No
First episode
27 Sept 2024
Latest episode
18 Oct 2026

Latest episodes

645 of 665 episodes have a transcript.

  1. 18 Oct 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Sunday Morning Musings: I Supply the Life

  2. 11 Oct 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Sunday Morning Musings: My Life Was Already There

  3. 4 Oct 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Sunday Mornings with Jaime & Cathy: The Witness Does Not Count?

Inside a recent episode

Sunday Morning Musings: I Supply the Life

Published 18 Oct 2026 · Transcript excerpt

[…] The norm does things. It arranges conditions in which I must speak. It makes some bodies unremarkable and others available for inspection. It determines which explanations arrive carrying credibility, which must begin by establishing that the speaker understands her own life. Yes, I know I am very tall. I'm six foot seven. I'm also athletic. I'm powerfully built. My body has a history of strength, of movement, of effort, of achievement. I was very good at throwing the discus as a youngling and I earned 77 podiums and four championships in the Scottish Highland Games as an adult. These things belong to the life of a woman because they belong to my life. […]

Read the full transcript with a Pod Engine plan.

See plans

Reach and audience

Public platform figures. Ratings count people who left a rating, not total listeners.

Apple Podcasts (US)
3.6 / 5
7 ratings
Spotify
5.0 / 5
2 ratings

Podcast Authority Score: 39 / 100

A composite of feed quality, social presence, YouTube performance and engagement. Read the methodology.

Quality
78
Social presence
0
YouTube
0
Engagement
0

Contact The AutSide Podcast

Guest appearances
Books guests

Based on episode analysis; this does not confirm that the show is currently accepting guests.

Questions about The AutSide Podcast

Who hosts The AutSide Podcast?

Jaime and Cathy and The AutSide Podcast Host host the show. Published by Jaime Hoerricks, PhD.

How often do new episodes come out?

The show publishes weekly, based on its RSS feed.

Does The AutSide Podcast take guests?

Yes. Guests have been identified in episode analyses.

Where can I read transcripts?

645 of 665 episodes have a transcript on Pod Engine. Full transcripts are available with a Pod Engine plan.

Host of The AutSide Podcast?

Claim your podcast to manage its listing and keep your show details accurate.

Claim this podcast

Pod Engine is an independent podcast discovery and analytics service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by this podcast. Artwork and show content belong to their owners. Full legal notice.

Explore this show
Podcast research with Pod Engine

See plans