
The Michigan Insider
Hosted by Steve Lorenz and Zach Shaw and Sam Webb and Josh Newkirk · 247Sports, Michigan Football, Michigan Wolverines, Michigan, Michigan athletics, College Football
4.6from 1,046 ratings
- 1,041
- Episodes
- 358
- Transcribed
- 1,046
- Ratings
- Daily
- Cadence
- 2017
- First episode
- 1B
- YouTube views
About The Michigan Insider
The Michigan Insider is combining all three of its podcasts, The Wolverine247 podcast, The Michigan Recruiting Insider, and the Michigan Basketball Insider into one mega-podcast. All your Michigan podcast needs in one place.
- Publisher
- 247Sports, Michigan Football, Michigan Wolverines, Michigan, Michigan athletics, College Football
- Category
- sports
- Language
- en
- Explicit
- No
- First episode
- 8 Jun 2017
- Latest episode
- 22 Sept 2026
Latest episodes
358 of 1,041 episodes have a transcript.

22 Sept 2026TRANSCRIPT
MMQB Shea Patterson - Week 3: Bryce Underwood takes another step, but Iowa looms

21 Sept 2026TRANSCRIPT
Michigan-UTEP recap, takeaways from the Wolverines' 3-0 start ahead of Big Ten play

20 Sept 2026TRANSCRIPT
Michigan rebounds from slow start to roll UTEP: The Michigan Insider Postgame Recap
Inside a recent episode

MMQB Shea Patterson - Week 3: Bryce Underwood takes another step, but Iowa looms
Published 22 Sept 2026 · Transcript excerpt
[…] We did. It was like a whopping, I think, 10 to 7 win. Right. But that's playing Iowa, right? So what do you remember about the Iowa defense? Because whatever it was you remember, it's the same. Like they do this. Like Iowa never really, they'll throw in some wrinkles. Yeah. But it never really changes how Iowa comes at you. I remember Espinosa. I think it was Espinosa at the end. Oh, yeah. How do you say it? Epinesa? Yeah. He was pretty good off the edge. I remember that. Yeah, I remember that too. Yeah. No, I think it was just a dogfight the entire game. It took us a while to get going. Yeah, that's what I said earlier. […]
Read the full transcript with a Pod Engine plan.
See plansWho has been a guest on The Michigan Insider
Names identified in recent episode analyses. Showing up to five guests.
- Shea Patterson
- Bret Bloomquist
- Tom Green
- Al Borges
- Ron English
Reach and audience
Public platform figures. Ratings count people who left a rating, not total listeners.
- YouTube views
- 1,034,045,567
- Score snapshot 15 Sept 2025
- Apple Podcasts (US)
- 4.6 / 5
- 858 ratings
- Spotify
- 4.9 / 5
- 188 ratings
Podcast Authority Score: 82 / 100
A composite of feed quality, social presence, YouTube performance and engagement. Read the methodology.
- Quality
- 89
- Social presence
- 0
- YouTube
- 93
- Engagement
- 94
Pitching The Michigan Insider
- Guest appearances
- Books guests
Based on episode analysis; this does not confirm that the show is currently accepting pitches.
Shows with a similar audience
Questions about The Michigan Insider
Who hosts The Michigan Insider?
Steve Lorenz and Zach Shaw and Sam Webb and Josh Newkirk host the show. Published by 247Sports, Michigan Football, Michigan Wolverines, Michigan, Michigan athletics, College Football.
How often do new episodes come out?
The show publishes daily, based on its RSS feed.
Does The Michigan Insider take guests?
Yes. Guests have been identified in episode analyses.
Where can I read transcripts?
358 of 1,041 episodes have a transcript on Pod Engine. Full transcripts are available with a Pod Engine plan.
Host of The Michigan Insider?
Claim your podcast to manage its listing and keep your show details accurate.
Pod Engine is an independent podcast discovery and analytics service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by this podcast. Artwork and show content belong to their owners. Full legal notice.
Explore this show
Podcast research with Pod Engine





