
AVAHO Carecast
Claim This Podcastby AVAHO Voices
Podcast Overview
<p>Dive into the minds of medical professionals sharing their valuable knowledge, touching stories, and expertise with veteran patients and studies pushing the boundaries on veteran care. <span>Join AVAHO President Dr. Nick Burwick </span><span>and Executive Director Julie Lawson</span><span> as they invite guests to share </span><span>what they've learned and experienced within their time in the VA in hopes to offer</span><span> </span><span>their </span><span>unique </span><span>and relatable</span><span> </span><span>perspectives on timely topics relevant to AVAHO membership. </span>This is education done with care.</p>
Language
🇺🇲
Publishing Since
1/19/2026
Reach the team behind AVAHO Carecast
Verified contact details for this show aren't on file yet — sign up to get notified when they land.
Recent Episodes

June 26, 2026
Treating The 4% | Ep 7 AVAHO Carecast Featuring Dr. Shruti Trehan and Dr. Christopher Fletcher
This episode is joined by special guests Dr. Shruti Trehan and Dr. Christopher Fletcher to discuss their experiences treating Rare Hematologic disorders, the value of Hematology focused clinical pathways, and their involvement in AVAHO's upcoming special online session addressing Rare and Ultra-Rare Hematologic Disorders in the VA.

May 20, 2026
The Cancer Patient's Appetite | Ep 6 AVAHO Carecast Featuring Taylor Scialo
This episode is joined by special guest, Registered Dietician, and Chief of Nutrition and Food Services at the Wilmington Delaware VA Taylor Scialo to discuss how important a cancer patient's appetite is during treatment, her experience as a dietician, and the last decade as an AVAHO member.

April 17, 2026
The New Generation in Healthcare | Ep 5 AVAHO Carecast Featuring 2025 AVAHO Annual Meeting Abstract Winners
AVAHO Executive Director Julie Lawson is joined by special guests Evan Chenault, Hannah Zortman, and Palak Dutta to discuss their 2025 AVAHO Annual Meeting award winning abstracts, the next steps in their careers, and how it feels to be the new generation in healthcare.
7 total episodes available
Deep-dive analytics for AVAHO Carecast
Frequently asked questions
Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.
- What is AVAHO Carecast?
<p>Dive into the minds of medical professionals sharing their valuable knowledge, touching stories, and expertise with veteran patients and studies pushing the boundaries on veteran care. <span>Join AVAHO President Dr. Nick Burwick </span><span>and Executive Director Julie Lawson</span><span> as they invite guests to share </span><span>what they've learned and experienced within their time in the VA in hopes to offer</span><span> </span><span>their </span><span>unique </span><span>and relatable</span><span> </span><span>perspectives on timely topics relevant to AVAHO membership. </span>This is education done with care.</p> - How often does this podcast release new episodes?
This podcast updates daily.
- Where can I listen to this podcast?
This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.
- Does this podcast accept guests?
Yes, this podcast regularly features guests.
Legal Disclaimer
Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.
All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.
We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.
While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.
By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.
