Bad Elizabeth

Bad Elizabeth

Jett Road Studios

4.6from 110 ratings

Books guestsus

Unclaimed — is this your show?

15
Episodes
4
Transcribed
110
Ratings
2025
First episode

About Bad Elizabeth

Jett Road Studios presents "Bad Elizabeth" a comedic true crime podcast hosted by friends and former “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” office mates, Gideon Evans and Kathy Egan-Taylor. The premise is as simple as it sounds - each episode explores the story of an “Elizabeth” (or any derivation of that name) who is notorious; be they a murderer, a fraudster, or just a complete a-hole. These women span both past and present, in pop culture, and world history. Gideon & Kathy guide you through these sordid and outrageous tales breezily, as if you were a guest at a fun cocktail party. Season 1 Elizabeths profiled include famed axe-wielder Lizzie Borden, imprisoned Theranos CEO Elizabeth Holmes, the ruthless Queen Elizabeth I, and the bloodthirsty Hungarian Countess, Elizabeth Bathory. Gideon and Kathy explore the misdeeds of the Elizabeths in question, and determine whether they deserve to be called "bad". Each episode also features a special guest, be it an expert, actor, author, or an actual living and breathing Elizabeth (a good one). Evans and Egan-Taylor don’t harbor any resentment against Elizabeths - many of whom they hope to woo as listeners - however, there are a lot of them out there who are objectively shitty (we all know at least one). Consider yourself warned!

Publisher
Jett Road Studios
Category
comedy · history · true crime
Language
en
Explicit
No
First episode
12 Aug 2025
Latest episode
29 Apr 2026

Latest episodes

4 of 15 episodes have a transcript.

  1. 29 Apr 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Bad Elizabeth - Betty Ann Duke with William Rosenau

  2. 15 Apr 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Bad Elizabeth - Queen Isabella of Castile with Julie Klausner

  3. 27 Mar 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Bad Elizabeth - Betty Wilson with Sharon Gless

  4. 10 Mar 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Bad Elizabeth - Elizabeth Bigley, Elizabeth Debbie Eden with Chris Sarandon

  5. 4 Feb 2026

    Bad Elizabeth - 2026 Trailer

  6. 10 Dec 2025

    Introducing Origin Stories

  7. 3 Dec 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Erzsebet Bathory with Julie Delpy

  8. 19 Nov 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Betty Broderick with Griffin Matthews

  9. 5 Nov 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Bethe Wettlaufer with Charles Graeber

  10. 22 Oct 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Elizabeth Parris with Jane Borden

  11. 8 Oct 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Queen Elizabeth I with Alice Loxton

  12. 24 Sept 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Elizabeth Holmes with E. Jean Carroll

  13. 10 Sept 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Lizzie Borden with Ricardo Rebelo

  14. 27 Aug 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Elisabeth Finch with Michael Musto

  15. 12 Aug 2025

    Bad Elizabeth - Season 1 Trailer

Inside a recent episode

Bad Elizabeth - Betty Ann Duke with William Rosenau

Published 29 Apr 2026 · Transcript excerpt

[…] And then later, I became a terrorism researcher and a political scientist at the Rand Corporation. And terrorism was part of my portfolio, looking at domestic terrorist groups. I kept coming across these references to something called the May 19th Communist Organization. And it was always sort of mentioned in passing. And this was just a bunch of old weather underground types. And it would just be a few comments about it. And it became fascinated. And then over the years, just sort of informally began collecting information. And I realized, well, I has no one written about this. I mean, there have been a few things written about them, but nothing comprehensive. […]

Read the full transcript with a Pod Engine plan.

See plans

Reach and audience

Public platform figures. Ratings count people who left a rating, not total listeners.

Apple Podcasts (US)
4.6 / 5
110 ratings

Contact Bad Elizabeth

Guest appearances
Books guests

Based on episode analysis; this does not confirm that the show is currently accepting guests.

Host of Bad Elizabeth?

Claim your podcast to manage its listing and keep your show details accurate.

Claim this podcast

Pod Engine is an independent podcast discovery and analytics service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by this podcast. Artwork and show content belong to their owners. Full legal notice.

Explore this show
Podcast research with Pod Engine

See plans