Podcast thumbnail for Naturally Curious

Naturally Curious

Claim This Podcast

by Bruce C. Bryan

5.0(3 reviews)
28 episodes
Updated Daily
Accepts GuestsHas SponsorsLocation 🇺🇸

Podcast Overview

<p><b>Naturally Curious </b><span style="font-weight:400;">is an up-close conversation with interesting people who have meaningful stories to tell.</span></p> <p><span style="font-weight:400;">The host Bruce C. Bryan takes his listeners on a journey that is both personal and universal.  The people he talks with are dynamic, engaged, helpful, and willing to share what they’ve learned and how their lives impact others.  Everyone has a story to tell, and when these interesting folks share theirs, the listeners immediately feel the impact and are motivated to learn, do, or say more.</span></p> <p><span style="font-weight:400;">We talk about their stories, challenges, and how they impact the world around them.  We discuss what inspires them and how their work or their organization inspires or supports change and improvement in the world.  These will be very personal interviews and stories – I’ll dig to ensure that happens each episode.</span></p>

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

9/16/2025

Reach the team behind Naturally Curious

Verified contact details for this show aren't on file yet — sign up to get notified when they land.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for Naturally Curious: Tens and Tens of Dollars with Cyrus Pace

June 28, 2026

Naturally Curious: Tens and Tens of Dollars with Cyrus Pace

On this episode of Naturally Curious, host Bruce C. Bryan welcomes long-time friend and jazz guitarist Cyrus Pace to discuss his new role as the executive director of the Academy Center for the Arts in Lynchburg. Cyrus shares his journey through the music industry, reflecting on everything from his master's degree in jazz guitar and playing in the Navy band to his 15-year tenure running Roanoke's Jefferson Center. The conversation dives into the mechanics of sustaining a thriving, $4.5 million arts nonprofit, the unique challenge of balancing legacy community partners with touring national acts, and the 120-year history of the beautifully restored Academy venue. Cyrus also gives a peek into his eclectic personal playlist, talks about teaching graduate courses in arts leadership at Virginia Tech, and reveals his favorite jazz guitarists during a special surprise question segment.

Episode thumbnail for Naturally Curious: Music, Miracles, and Community with Bob Schmucker

June 21, 2026

Naturally Curious: Music, Miracles, and Community with Bob Schmucker

On this episode of Naturally Curious, host Bruce C. Bryan welcomes his long-time friend Bob Schmucker to the studio for a conversation that is bound to lift your spirits. Bob is the resident leader of the Third Street Coffeehouse in Roanoke's Old Southwest neighborhood, a volunteer-led acoustic venue celebrating its 40th year of bringing people together. He shares his journey from serving in the Air Force and working in the defense industry to picking up his old guitar again to help manage the stress of caregiving at home. Bob talks about the history behind co-founding Virginia's Veterans Parade, mobilizing local musicians to raise over thirty-two thousand dollars for the local food bank, and how a chance photograph in the morning paper led him to welcome a "bonus family" of Ukrainian refugees into his life. Plus, Bob breaks a major radio seal by becoming the very first guest to perform live music right in the studio, playing a couple of original songs that show exactly why his friends describe him as one of the kindest people you could ever meet.

Episode thumbnail for Naturally Curious: Bridging the Food Gap with Maureen Best

June 14, 2026

Naturally Curious: Bridging the Food Gap with Maureen Best

On this episode of Naturally Curious, host Bruce C. Bryan talks with Maureen Best, the executive director of LEAP, about how the organization connects people with local food sources in Virginia. Maureen shares her background in agriculture and talks about her transition to becoming LEAP's first paid staff member back in 2013. The conversation covers the daily operations of the local food system, including fixed-site farmers markets, a mobile market that visits senior housing complexes, and an in-house kitchen that turns leftover produce into frozen soups. They also discuss the realities of funding a nonprofit, the value of community partnerships, and how programs like Virginia Fresh Match help local families stretch their grocery budgets. More information about LEAP can be found at https://www.leapforlocalfood.org/staff-and-board-members

28 total episodes available

Similar Podcasts

Discover related shows you might enjoy

Deep-dive analytics for Naturally Curious

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is Naturally Curious?
<p><b>Naturally Curious </b><span style="font-weight:400;">is an up-close conversation with interesting people who have meaningful stories to tell.</span></p> <p><span style="font-weight:400;">The host Bruce C. Bryan takes his listeners on a journey that is both personal and universal.  The people he talks with are dynamic, engaged, helpful, and willing to share what they’ve learned and how their lives impact others.  Everyone has a story to tell, and when these interesting folks share theirs, the listeners immediately feel the impact and are motivated to learn, do, or say more.</span></p> <p><span style="font-weight:400;">We talk about their stories, challenges, and how they impact the world around them.  We discuss what inspires them and how their work or their organization inspires or supports change and improvement in the world.  These will be very personal interviews and stories – I’ll dig to ensure that happens each episode.</span></p>
How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates daily.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

Yes, this podcast regularly features guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.