Podcast thumbnail for Tech News Simplified.

Tech News Simplified.

Claim This Podcast

by Sharlit Elise

20 episodes
Updated Inactive
Accepts GuestsHas SponsorsLocation 🇺🇸

Podcast Overview

Every week we cover recent games & technology news and explain why it matters in a way that's easy to understand.

Language

🇺🇲

Publishing Since

7/9/2023

1 verified contact email on file for Tech News Simplified.

Pitch yourself as a guest, propose sponsorships, or reach out directly to the host.

Recent Episodes

Episode thumbnail for Google Against Geofence Warrants | Tech News Simplified. - EP20

December 25, 2023

Google Against Geofence Warrants | Tech News Simplified. - EP20

<p> What is geofencing and how does Law Enforcement use it to obtain suspects? Also, we talk about Boston Dynamics making a bill against robots! ________________ TIMESTAMPS ________________ 0:00 Introduction 0:30 Google&#39;s Move Against Geofence Warrants 12:42 Boston Dynamics Bill to Control the Weaponization of General Purpose Robots ________________ CONNECT ________________ 🙋‍♀️ Join the conversation LIVE every Sunday at 1PM ET. ► https://www.twitch.tv/sharlitelise Spotify ► https://shorturl.at/vxyFO Apple Podcast ► https://shorturl.at/hlsVY Threads ► https://www.threads.net/@sharlitelise X ► https://x.com/SharlitElise Instagram ► https://instagram.com/SharlitElise Discord ► https://discord.gg/Qdqr3brYJd ________________ SOURCES ________________ https://techcrunch.com/2023/12/16/google-geofence-warrants-law-enforcement-privacy/ https://blog.google/products/maps/updates-to-location-history-and-new-controls-coming-soon-to-maps/ https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2021/08/its-time-google-resist-geofence-warrants-and-stand-its-affected-users https://blog.independent.org/2023/12/19/geofence-warrants-google-digital-privacy/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geo-fence https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geo-fence_warrant https://www.criminallegalnews.org/news/2022/mar/15/google-confirms-increasing-police-reliance-geofence-warrants/ https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2023/12/end-geofence-warrants https://www.documentcloud.org/documents/21046081-google-geofence-warrants https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/amendment-4/ https://www.eff.org/about https://robotsdoneright.com/Articles/general-purpose-vs-special-purpose-robots.html https://bostondynamics.com/products/spot/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ws_V5wNQfts https://spotsrampage.com/ https://twitter.com/BostonDynamics/status/1362921918781943816 https://www.theverge.com/2021/4/7/22371590/boston-dynamics-spot-robot-military-exercises-french-army https://spectrum.ieee.org/boston-dynamics-ls3-robot-mule https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boston_Dynamics https://techcrunch.com/2023/12/21/massachusetts-lawmakers-mull-killer-robot-bill/</p>

Episode thumbnail for Neural Processors are Here

December 19, 2023

Neural Processors are Here

<p> Intel launches the Intel Core Ultra with Neural Chips, custom GPTs, and Privacy-Numb Jagat the Social Platform. ________________ CONNECT ________________ 🙋‍♀️ Join the conversation LIVE every Sunday at 1PM ET. ► https://www.twitch.tv/sharlitelise Spotify ► https://shorturl.at/vxyFO Apple Podcast ► https://shorturl.at/hlsVY Threads ► https://www.threads.net/@sharlitelise X ► https://x.com/SharlitElise Instagram ► https://instagram.com/SharlitElise Discord ► https://discord.gg/Qdqr3brYJd ________________ SOURCES ________________ https://www.theverge.com/2023/12/14/23998215/intel-core-ultra-cpu-specs-availability https://www.theverge.com/2023/10/7/23907234/intel-windows-12-2024-refresh-launch https://www.theverge.com/2023/3/1/23618276/microsoft-windows-12-intel-hints https://www.windowscentral.com/hardware/what-is-npu-vs-gpu https://www.prepbytes.com/blog/computer-architecture/accelerators-and-neural-processing-units-npus/ https://www.utmel.com/blog/categories/integrated%20circuit/neural-processing-unit-npu-explained https://www.theverge.com/2023/8/15/23832152/kneron-release-ai-chip-npu https://www.jagat.io/ https://techcrunch.com/2023/12/15/jagat-location-based-social-network-focuses-on-real-life-connections-surpasses-10m-users/</p>

Episode thumbnail for Meta Monetizes Privacy Law | EP 18 | Technical with Sharlit Elise

November 14, 2023

Meta Monetizes Privacy Law | EP 18 | Technical with Sharlit Elise

<p> Next episode, I&#39;ll create my own custom GPT. ________________ TIMESTAMPS ________________ 0:00 Introduction 0:43 Itinerary 2:43 Meta Monetized Privacy Law 14:47 OpenAI DevDay Keynote Recap24:31 Ai Pin as a Smartphone Alternative47:11 Hide Your NSFW Steam Games ________________ CONNECT ________________ 🙋‍♀️ Join the conversation LIVE every Sunday at 1PM ET. ► https://www.twitch.tv/sharlitelise Spotify ► https://shorturl.at/vxyFO Apple Podcast ► https://shorturl.at/hlsVY Threads ► https://www.threads.net/@sharlitelise X ► https://x.com/SharlitElise Instagram ► https://instagram.com/SharlitElise Discord ► https://discord.gg/Qdqr3brYJd</p>

20 total episodes available

Deep-dive analytics for Tech News Simplified.

Frequently asked questions

Have a different question and can't find the answer you're looking for? Reach out to our support team by sending us an email and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

What is Tech News Simplified.?

Every week we cover recent games & technology news and explain why it matters in a way that's easy to understand.

How often does this podcast release new episodes?

This podcast updates inactive.

Where can I listen to this podcast?

This podcast is available on 4 platforms including Apple Podcasts, Spotify, and more. You can also use the RSS feed directly.

Does this podcast accept guests?

Yes, this podcast regularly features guests.

Legal Disclaimer

Pod Engine is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected with any of the podcasts displayed on this platform. We operate independently as a podcast discovery and analytics service.

All podcast artwork, thumbnails, and content displayed on this page are the property of their respective owners and are protected by applicable copyright laws. This includes, but is not limited to, podcast cover art, episode artwork, show descriptions, episode titles, transcripts, audio snippets, and any other content originating from the podcast creators or their licensors.

We display this content under fair use principles and/or implied license for the purpose of podcast discovery, information, and commentary. We make no claim of ownership over any podcast content, artwork, or related materials shown on this platform. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

While we strive to ensure all content usage is properly authorized, if you are a rights holder and believe your content is being used inappropriately or without proper authorization, please contact us immediately at hey@podengine.ai for prompt review and appropriate action, which may include content removal or proper attribution.

By accessing and using this platform, you acknowledge and agree to respect all applicable copyright laws and intellectual property rights of content owners. Any unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or commercial use of the content displayed on this platform is strictly prohibited.