Unlikely Housewives: Christian Motherhood & Marriage

Unlikely Housewives: Christian Motherhood & Marriage

Hosted by Tori Shirah and Tracy Stine · Unlikely Housewives

4.9from 62 ratings

us

Unclaimed — is this your show?

60Podcast AuthorityScore out of 100 · How it is scored
189
Episodes
23
Transcribed
62
Ratings
Weekly
Cadence
2021
First episode
3K
YouTube views

About Unlikely Housewives: Christian Motherhood & Marriage

Feeling like a frazzled, coffee-reheating, “I’ve got this” mom who’s actually barely holding it together? You’re not alone. Welcome to Unlikely Housewives — the Christian mom podcast where two real women (and moms) trade people-pleasing for freedom, self-care for soul-care, and “the hustle” for a life of purpose. Tracy and Tori are Christian moms who met after moving their families across the country and realized they were both faking it, lonely, and tired of comparison. We’re recovering people-pleasers and straight shooters who believe God calls the unlikely — and that you were made for more than just surviving motherhood, marriage, and the daily grind. On this show, we talk real about: Christian parenting with purpose (and the mess that comes with it) Marriage, faith, and the hard conversations no one wants to have Women’s health, emotional baggage, and ditching cultural lies How to stop pretending and start living with hope as a Christian mom If you’re a busy, isolated Christian mom looking for encouragement, laughter, and a reminder that you’re not alone — this is your tribe. Pull up those high-waisted yoga pants, tighten your top knot, reheat your coffee (again), and let’s rise together in faith, motherhood, and marriage. Want to be a guest on Unlikely Housewives? Send Tori Shirah a message on PodMatch, here: https://www.podmatch.com/hostdetailpreview/unlikelyhousewives

Publisher
Unlikely Housewives
Category
kids & family · religion & spirituality
Language
en
Explicit
No
First episode
1 Dec 2021
Latest episode
20 Oct 2026

Latest episodes

23 of 189 episodes have a transcript.

  1. 20 Oct 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Getting Older—or Losing Yourself? | EP 174

  2. 13 Oct 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Why You Keep Having the Same Fight in Your Marriage | EP 173

  3. 6 Oct 2026TRANSCRIPT

    Why Self-Care Is Making You More Overwhelmed | EP 172

Inside a recent episode

Getting Older—or Losing Yourself? | EP 174

Published 20 Oct 2026 · Transcript excerpt

[…] Yeah, that's just pause. Sleep changes like that. That's one that has affected me in different seasons. And I would say that it like when I had it the worst, obviously, when I had four babies in six years and it was the being up in the night, you know, nursing and all the things or feeding or putting the baby back to bed, whatever. Getting off on that rhythm for so long caused me to have insomnia. And I mean, I ended up with insomnia phases. That was actually one of the hardest transitions for me ever because I had always slept so great. I never had a sleep problem ever until I had kids. And then got into a new health routine. […]

Read the full transcript with a Pod Engine plan.

See plans

Who has been a guest on Unlikely Housewives: Christian Motherhood & Marriage

Names identified in recent episode analyses. Showing up to five guests.

  • Dr Ricky Arenson
  • Jody Hill
  • Jenna Schutt
  • Dr Tabatha

Reach and audience

Public platform figures. Ratings count people who left a rating, not total listeners.

YouTube views
3,026
Score snapshot 15 Sept 2025
Apple Podcasts (US)
4.9 / 5
52 ratings
Spotify
5.0 / 5
10 ratings

Podcast Authority Score: 60 / 100

A composite of feed quality, social presence, YouTube performance and engagement. Read the methodology.

Quality
54
Social presence
90
YouTube
68
Engagement
51

Questions about Unlikely Housewives: Christian Motherhood & Marriage

Who hosts Unlikely Housewives: Christian Motherhood & Marriage?

Tori Shirah and Tracy Stine host the show. Published by Unlikely Housewives.

How often do new episodes come out?

The show publishes weekly, based on its RSS feed.

Where can I read transcripts?

23 of 189 episodes have a transcript on Pod Engine. Full transcripts are available with a Pod Engine plan.

Host of Unlikely Housewives: Christian Motherhood & Marriage?

Claim your podcast to manage its listing and keep your show details accurate.

Claim this podcast

Pod Engine is an independent podcast discovery and analytics service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by this podcast. Artwork and show content belong to their owners. Full legal notice.

Explore this show
Podcast research with Pod Engine

See plans